CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 877982

Mr. William R. Lamoureux
Vision, Inc.
5828 North Park Road
Hixson, TN 37343-4619

RE: The tariff classification of solvent recyclers from Germany

Dear Mr. Lamoureux:

In your letter dated August 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The SR12T and SR25T Solvent Recyclers are used to recycle laboratory chemical solvents, like xylene, acetone, ethanol, alcohol, trichlorethylene and toluol.

The used and dirty solvents are heated inside these metal distillation vessels and evaporated. A thermostat and timer control the distillation process. The evaporated solvents are lead through a steam collector pipe into an air-cooled aggregate, where they are condensed and then collected in a closed container.

The applicable subheading for the SR12T and SR25T solvent recyclers will be 8419.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a change of temperature: distilling or rectifying plant. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport